Startech Multi Mode Media Converter Half/Full Duplex

  • RS Stock No. 186-3930
  • Mfr. Part No. ET91000SFP2
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ET91000SFP2 Fiber Media Converter

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
• Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
• Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
• Supports full or half-duplex operation
• Easy to use and install
• Jumbo Frame support
• Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
• Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
• Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Applications

• Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
• Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
• Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
• Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
• Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

What’s in the package?

• Fiber Media Converter
• Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
• Grounding Screw
• Instruction Manual

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1250Mbps
4 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 157.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 189.59
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£157.99
Related Products
This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is ...
Description:
This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).Fibre network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 phone lines, or any other set of single pair wires. ...
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you ...
Description:
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly ...
This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates ...
Description:
This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), ...