Startech RJ45, SC Multi Mode Media Converter Half/Full Duplex 2km

  • RS Stock No. 186-3929
  • Mfr. Part No. MCM110SC2GB
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

MCM110SC2GB Fiber Media Converter

The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
• Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
• Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
• Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
• Supports flow control (Pause)
• Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
• Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
• Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
• Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
• Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off
• Compact design
• Simple installation
• Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
• Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
• Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Applications

• Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away using fiber optics
• Designed for large, higher speed bandwidth that has a demanding work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet Network
• Connect via fiber optics two or more building on the same campus
• Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones

What’s in the package?

• Media Converter
• EU power plug
• UK power plug
• Power Adapter
• User's Manual

FAQs

What is the maximum distance the converter supports?
The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
Available to back order for despatch 23/07/2020
Price Each
£ 67.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 81.59
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£67.99
Related Products
The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fibre backbone, this GbE to MM ...
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fibre backbone, the GbE ...
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fibre backbone, the GbE to MM ...
Media Converter card module designed for installation into ...
Description:
Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis Open SFP slot supports Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths Supports full or half-duplex operation Easy to use and install Jumbo Frame support Install the ...