Startech RJ45, SC Multi Mode Media Converter Half/Full Duplex 2km

  • RS Stock No. 186-3928
  • Mfr. Part No. MCM110ST2GB
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

MCM110ST2GB Fiber Media Converter

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Features & Benefits

• 1310nm wavelength
• Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
• Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).
• Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
• Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
• It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
• Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port.
• Support flow control (Pause)
• Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
• Supports a maximum packet size of 1600 bytes.
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
• Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
• Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
• Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
• Includes both the UK and EU power plug adapters
• Best value fiber media converter
• Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
• Free Lifetime Technical Support
• Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere

Applications

• Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
• Connect via fiber optics two or more buildings on the same campus
• Designed for ethernet expansion, primarily for large workgroups requiring higher network speeds and increased bandwidth
• Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away at full speed using fiber optics.

What’s in the package?

• Media Converter
• UK power plug adapter
• Power Adapter
• User's Manual

FAQs

What is the maximum distance the converter supports?
The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
Available to back order for despatch 14/01/2021
Price Each
£ 67.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 81.59
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£67.99
Related Products
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you ...
Description:
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly ...
Media Converter card module designed for installation into ...
Description:
Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis Open SFP slot supports Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths Supports full or half-duplex operation Easy to use and install Jumbo Frame support Install the ...
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware ...
Description:
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware required Uses existing coaxial cable, RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11Transmit up to 2.4 km (1.5 mi)Transparent TCP/IP Operations Auto-MDIX and Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Base-T and Full or Half-Duplex on the Ethernet port Status LEDs for simple monitoring of the device and connection status Allows ...
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) ...
Description:
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) further away Extend your PoE PDs over longer distances by daisy-chaining four extenders up to 500m (1640ft) total range (reduced power output at each connection)Compact, wall-mountable, and rugged metal housing for convenience and reliability2kV ESD and surge protection Plug-and-play setup with no ...