Startech 10/100/1000Mbit/s RJ45, SC Single Mode Media Converter Full Duplex 550m

  • RS Stock No. 179-8000
  • Mfr. Part No. MCM1110SFP
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

MCM1110SFP Fibre Media Converter

This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fibre, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fibre media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fibre backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fibre connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fibre media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fibre network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fibre media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
• Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
• Durable metal housing
• Auto MDIX
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
• 9K Jumbo Frame supported
• Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fibre optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
• Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
• 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fibre network

Applications

• Ideal for secure connections required by government or corporations where EMI is not acceptable
• Extend or bridge networks cost-effectively using fibre cabling
• Provide connectivity to users in an isolated area of a large complex or in a separate building
• Open SFP slot lets you customize your connection mode or distance using most MSA-Compliant transceivers

What’s in the package?

• Gigabit Ethernet Fibre Media Converter w/ Open SFP Slot
• Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
5 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 79.54
(exc. VAT)
£ 95.45
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£79.54
Related Products
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 phone lines, or any other set of single pair wires. ...
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U ...
Description:
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount ChassisSupports 802.3ah OAM In-band management for monitoring connection statusGigabit Multi Mode LC SFP installed (up to 550m)SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification9k Jumbo Frame SupportPer-port bandwidth controlSupports full or half-duplex operationSupports Auto ...
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from ...
Description:
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networksForward 9K jumbo packets in converter modeIt’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carryLED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber ...
Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable ...
Description:
Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kmCompatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networksSupports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged framesSupports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thruSupports flow control (Pause)Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX portLED Indicators ...