Startech 10/100/1000Mbit/s RJ45, SC Multi Mode Media Converter Full Duplex 550m

  • RS Stock No. 179-7999
  • Mfr. Part No. MCMGBSCMM055
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

MCMGBSCMM055 Fibre Media Converter

This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fibre, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fibre media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks. Providing both SC fibre and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fibre-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fibre, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Compact design and wall mountable
• Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
• Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fibre network link monitoring
• 850 nm wavelength
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through
• Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fibre (1000Mbps) network over multimode fibre on 1000BASE-SX networks
• Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fibre/copper to fibre link
• Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fibre-optic cable (SC connection)

Applications

• Extend an Ethernet connection by up to 550 m (0.34 miles) over a fibre backbone
• Create an economical Ethernet-fibre/copper-fibre link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks/backbones
• Converts Ethernet to fibre, and fibre to copper to provide a cost-effective networking solution

What’s in the package?

• Media converter
• Universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
• Quick-start guide

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
22 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 105.91
(exc. VAT)
£ 127.09
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£105.91
Related Products
Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered ...
Description:
Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered device (PD)Supplies up to 30-watts power outputFlexible setup, with a desktop-sized, or surface-mountable housingSave money by using your existing Cat5 or better Ethernet cableFast, plug-and-play setup and operation, with no configuration requiredProvides one PoE+ (PSE, power and data) 10/100/1000Mbps compliant RJ45 port ...
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U ...
Description:
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount ChassisSupports 802.3ah OAM In-band management for monitoring connection statusGigabit Multi Mode LC SFP installed (up to 550m)SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification9k Jumbo Frame SupportPer-port bandwidth controlSupports full or half-duplex operationSupports Auto ...
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from ...
Description:
1310nm wavelengthAuto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networksForward 9K jumbo packets in converter modeIt’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carryLED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber ...
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U ...
Description:
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount ChassisOpen SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distancesAdvanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengthsSupports full or half-duplex operationEasy to use and installJumbo Frame supportInstall the SFP of your choice with the open ...