Startech 10/100/1000Mbit/s LC, RJ45 Single Mode Media Converter Half/Full Duplex 20km

  • RS Stock No. 138-5550
  • Mfr. Part No. ET91000SM20
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ET91000SM20 Fibre Media Converter

This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).

Fibre network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fibre converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fibre media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fibre media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Pass-through, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fibre-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fibre networks together.

The ET91000SM20 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports Link Fault Pass-through (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
• Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
• Supports full or half-duplex operation, as well as auto negotiation or forced mode
• Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
• Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fibre (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
• Fast, hassle-free setup
• Rugged steel enclosure
• Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
• Converts copper to fibre and extends your network up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) using single-mode LC fibre-optic cable (1310 nm)
• Removable SFP module (LC fibre connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change

Applications

• Can be installed into the StarTech.com 20U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
• Use fibre optic cable to connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings, at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows
• Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn’t acceptable
• Easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now, or in the future — perfect for small and medium businesses

What’s in the package?

• Gigabit Ethernet fibre media converter
• Universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
• Grounding screw
• Instruction manual

Fiber Media Converters

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 20km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port LC, RJ45
1 In stock - FREE next working day delivery available
Price Each
£ 233.99
(exc. VAT)
£ 280.79
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£233.99
Related Products
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you ...
Description:
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly ...
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media ...
Description:
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone. This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter ...
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware ...
Description:
Plug-and-play design for simple installation, no configuration orsoftware required Uses existing coaxial cable, RG-59, RG-6, RG-7, or RG-11Transmit up to 2.4 km (1.5 mi)Transparent TCP/IP Operations Auto-MDIX and Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Base-T and Full or Half-Duplex on the Ethernet port Status LEDs for simple monitoring of the device and connection status Allows ...
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) ...
Description:
Deploy and access your Gigabit PoE-powered devices (PD) further away Extend your PoE PDs over longer distances by daisy-chaining four extenders up to 500m (1640ft) total range (reduced power output at each connection)Compact, wall-mountable, and rugged metal housing for convenience and reliability2kV ESD and surge protection Plug-and-play setup with no ...