Startech 10/100/1000Mbit/s LC, RJ45 Multi Mode Media Converter Half/Full Duplex 550m

  • RS Stock No. 138-5547
  • Mfr. Part No. ET91000LC2
  • Brand Startech
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ET91000LC2 Fibre Media Converter

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fibre backbone, this GbE to MM fibre converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fibre solution, the Ethernet to LC Fibre converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
• SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
• Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fibre cabling
• Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
• Maximum Fibre Cable length of 550m
• Supports full or half-duplex operation
• Easy to use and install
• Jumbo Frame support
• Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
• Provides Ethernet to Fibre conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
• Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications

• Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
• Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
• Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
• Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
• Converts 1000Base-LX fibre optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fibre cable

What’s in the package?

• Fibre Media Converter
• Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
• Grounding Screw
• Instruction Manual

Fiber Media Converters

Specifications
Attribute Value
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port LC, RJ45
5 In stock for FREE next working day delivery
Price Each
£ 202.49
(exc. VAT)
£ 242.99
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
£202.49
Related Products
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 phone lines, or any other set of single pair wires. ...
This Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE+) injector supplies ...
Description:
This Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE+) injector supplies power and data connectivity to a Gigabit PoE-compliant device using standard Ethernet cable, at distances of up to 100 m (330 ft.).The PoE midspan is a cost-effective alternative to upgrading your existing network switch to a PoE-capable model.Convenience and cost savings This ...
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media ...
Description:
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber ...
Media converters designed to convert from 100Base-TX to ...
Description:
Media converters designed to convert from 100Base-TX to 100Base-FXPlug and play installation MDI/MDIX crossover switch allows the converters to connect directly to either a PC, switch or hub LEDs provide network status for both ports Supports full/half duplex operation AT-MC101 converts 100Base-TX (RJ45) to 100Base-FX (ST)AT-MC102 converts 100Base-TX (RJ45) to ...