XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 94 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
£3.66
Each
Units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS Stock No. 717-4350
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
£1.50
Each
Units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
£1.389
Each (In a Tray of 480)
Units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 717-4388
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
£4.20
Each
Units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-0754
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
£4.125
Each (In a Box of 270)
Units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 161-5607
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
£2.951
Each (In a Tray of 144)
Units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
£1.98
Each
Units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 717-4381
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
£3.69
Each
Units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 161-5608
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
£2.90
Each (In a Tray of 144)
Units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 717-4385
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
£3.66
Each
Units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 896-7471
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
£1.675
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
£1,246.78
1 Tray of 1296
Tray(s)
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8106
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
£28.509
Each (In a Box of 9)
Units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
£30.96
Each
Units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
£3.82
Each
Units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 158-5705
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
£3.675
Each (In a Tube of 11)
Units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 787-1701
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
£5.80
Each
Units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 820-8136
Mfr. Part No.1489962-3
£12.74
Each
Units
SFP Female 20 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 9.7mm Solder 1489962 9.7mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 164-3161
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
£5.704
Each (In a Tray of 176)
Units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 756-1136
Mfr. Part No.1888968-1
£5.53
Each
Units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Straight 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In QSFP 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
Related Products
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth and supports substantial design flexibility in applications where valuable space ...
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number ...
Description:
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number 756-1120 , 756-1136 and 820-8145 ) and ganged (756-1133 and 756-1139) configurations which are designed for data rates of up to 10 Gb/s, supporting Fibre Channel, Ethernet, SDH/SONET and InfiniBand standards. These nickel silver QSFP cage kits are belly-to-belly compatible for double ...
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number ...
Description:
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number 756-1120 , 756-1136 and 820-8145 ) and ganged (756-1133 and 756-1139) configurations which are designed for data rates of up to 10 Gb/s, supporting Fibre Channel, Ethernet, SDH/SONET and InfiniBand standards. These nickel silver QSFP cage kits are belly-to-belly compatible for double ...
A range of SFP+ Cage Assemblies from TE ...
Description:
A range of SFP+ Cage Assemblies from TE Connectivity:820-8136 single port SFP Cage that requires a connector and has 3.5 mm long solder tails820-8316 single port SFP+ Cage Assembly with EMI springs for PCI card applications with 1 degree angle plus Heat Sink and Clip, solder tails820-8189 single port SFP+ ...