Fibre Optic Accessories

Fibre optic accessories are products used during the installation and operation of fibre optic cables and systems. They include splicers, gaskets, sealing covers, protection caps, connector holders and panel frames.

What are fibre optic accessories used for?

Fibre optic accessories are used in conjunction with fibre optic kits for fibre optic installation activities in plant management, process control and automation facilities.

These accessories are also used when fibre optic cables are installed in residential and urban areas. Special fibre optic accessories are used in the fitting of aerial optical ground wires or cross-linked polyurethane cabling.


Types of fibre optic accessories

The following products are the main accessory types used in fibre optic cabling:

  • Splicer accessories for the joining of fibre optic cables, which include protection joint covers, splicer tubes and blades
  • Cover accessories to protect cables during the fitting process, including dust caps, pulling caps, gaskets and optical covers.
  • Connectivity accessories to connect cables with routers, which include connectivity assemblies, ferrule kits, port inserts and plug connectors

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 33 of 33 products
Results per page
Description Price Accessory Type Length Width Depth Series For Use With
RS Stock No. 773-8856
Mfr. Part No.NZPF3RU
BrandNeutrik
£132.27
Each
Units
Panel Frame 483mm 133mm 47.5mm OpticalCON OpticalCON 19 in Z-Panels
RS Stock No. 773-8850
Mfr. Part No.NZPFD
BrandNeutrik
£19.12
Each
Units
Panel Frame Plate 133mm 44mm - OpticalCON OpticalCON 19 in Z-Panel Frame
RS Stock No. 782-5840
Mfr. Part No.2148043-5
£219.26
Each
Units
Cable Assembly 5m - - - -
RS Stock No. 782-5660
Mfr. Part No.2148238-5
£198.61
Each
Units
Cable Assembly 5m - - - -
RS Stock No. 782-5663
Mfr. Part No.2148041-5
£238.84
Each
Units
Cable Assembly 5m - - - -
RS Stock No. 905-3356
Mfr. Part No.2102866-1
£40.17
Each
Units
MT Ferrule Kit - - - - VITA 66.1 and 66.4
RS Stock No. 802-7448
Mfr. Part No.1405235
£56.57
Each
Units
Panel Mounting Frame 38mm 62.53mm 41.96mm VS-PPC-F1-SCRJ-MNNA-1C-F Push/Pull Interlocking, Round Mounting Cutout
RS Stock No. 773-8862
Mfr. Part No.NZPFBP
BrandNeutrik
£15.97
Each
Units
Panel Frame Plate 133mm 44mm - OpticalCON OpticalCON 19 in Z-Panel Frame
RS Stock No. 2509378595
Mfr. Part No.2799539
£1,724.54
Each
Units
- - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509378523
Mfr. Part No.2799429
£29.95
Each
Units
- - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509143002
Mfr. Part No.1654879
£13.82
Each
Units
- - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509361452
Mfr. Part No.2708465
£1,724.54
Each
Units
- - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509361474
Mfr. Part No.2708481
£70.51
Each
Units
- - - - - -
Related Products
MPO fibre optic cable assemblies which include versions ...
Description:
MPO fibre optic cable assemblies which include versions with MPO CXP configurations that mate with CXP transceivers and MPO QSFP configurations that mate with QSFP transcievers. These MPO fibre optic cable assemblies have push-pull latching and a flexible round OFNP (plenum) outer jacket (stock number 788-4555 has a LSZH jacket) ...
LC multimode enhanced LC adapter with 8 ports ...
Description:
LC multimode enhanced LC adapter with 8 ports that accept 8 simplex connectors, 4 duplex connectors or a combination of the two for flexible design. These 8 port LC multimode enhanced LC adapters have a 6 position tuning feature to optimize insertion loss performance, safety shutters for laser eye safety ...
A set of 4 quick mounting fibre connectors ...
Description:
A set of 4 quick mounting fibre connectors for use with polymer fibre. These fibre F-SMA type plug optic connectors have a bend protection sleeve and a clamping device, and the fibres simply need to be stripped, the F-SMA connector screwed on and the protruding fibres scored and broken off. ...
Rugged 4-channel point-to-point multichannel routing solution Acts as ...
Description:
Rugged 4-channel point-to-point multichannel routing solution Acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting four conventional LCs on the rear Laser protected metal shutter seals dust proof with two-component rubber gasket Water resistant according to IP65 (mated)Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for cost effective and simple installations ...