Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 591 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Core Diameter Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Cable Construction Number of Cores Sheath Colour
RS Stock No. 738-8502
BrandRS PRO
£77.71
Each
Units
100m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - Orange
RS Stock No. 536-6816
BrandRS PRO
£18.55
Each
Units
2m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated LC ST - - Purple
RS Stock No. 536-7336
BrandRS PRO
£10.36
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC ST - - Orange
RS Stock No. 536-7099
BrandRS PRO
£12.87
Each
Units
2m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC LC - - Orange
RS Stock No. 535-7389
BrandRS PRO
£10.75
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - Orange
RS Stock No. 535-7480
BrandRS PRO
£10.31
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated SC SC - - Orange
RS Stock No. 536-6894
BrandRS PRO
£24.41
Each
Units
10m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC ST - - Orange
RS Stock No. 290-8861
BrandRS PRO
£706.06
1 Reel of 500 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
500m Multi Mode 0.0625mm Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - 4 Black
RS Stock No. 536-6973
BrandRS PRO
£12.26
Each
Units
3m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC SC - - Orange
RS Stock No. 135-569
BrandRS PRO
£17.12
Each
Units
2m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - Yellow
RS Stock No. 135-553
BrandRS PRO
£27.22
Each
Units
10m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - Yellow
RS Stock No. 135-581
BrandRS PRO
£18.67
Each
Units
3m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - Yellow
RS Stock No. 536-7106
BrandRS PRO
£11.93
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC LC - - Orange
RS Stock No. 536-7358
BrandRS PRO
£11.00
Each
Units
2m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC ST - - Orange
RS Stock No. 535-7288
BrandRS PRO
£13.07
Each
Units
2m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST ST - - Orange
RS Stock No. 535-7222
BrandRS PRO
£8.93
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST ST - - Orange
RS Stock No. 535-7351
BrandRS PRO
£5.28
Each
Units
5m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - Orange
RS Stock No. 536-6838
BrandRS PRO
£25.39
Each
Units
10m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated LC LC - - Purple
RS Stock No. 536-6709
BrandRS PRO
£12.46
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated LC LC - - Purple
RS Stock No. 535-7317
BrandRS PRO
£18.44
Each
Units
10m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST ST - - Orange
Related Products
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for ...
Description:
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for use with internal cable installation in trunking, under floor or ceiling space.Single-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds, the optical fibres support ...
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Inline Fiber Connector ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex inline fiber connector or panel ...
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, ...
Description:
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, cabled 2.8 mm.Fitted with SC or FC with APC polishing (oblique), to reduce reflection.Individually tested by the manufacturer.
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial ...
Description:
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial 10 Gb/s applications over 300 m. An effective bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km at 850 nm under laser launch is ensured with conformance to the 850 nm Differential Mode Delay test method.,The assemblies are manufactured in accordance with the specifications defined within BS:7718. ...