Fibre Optic Cable Assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They are used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

What are fibre optic cable assemblies used for?

They are often used for long distance telecommunications purposes or for high speed internet connections. They have a greater capacity than other types of electrical cable assemblies.

Types of fibre optic cable assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies can differ in the type of fibre used, as well as the configuration of their connectors. Depending on what they are to be used for, they may need to be more rigid or flexible, and the fibres may need to be housed differently. For example, in more hazardous environments the fibres are fitted loosely and helically inside the cable, meaning that when the cable moves the fibres don't have to.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 61 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Sheath Colour Connector A Type Connector B Type Data Rate
RS Stock No. 191-8210
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055AAB
BrandBulgin
£83.17
Each
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8013
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050CAA
BrandBulgin
£63.032
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8014
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051CAA
BrandBulgin
£50.036
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8213
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050CAA
BrandBulgin
£77.04
Each
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 196-8106
Mfr. Part No.2323767-3
£154.99
Each
Units
2m Black QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps
RS Stock No. 191-8015
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052CAA
BrandBulgin
£51.436
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 196-8103
Mfr. Part No.2323765-1
£135.10
Each
Units
500mm Black QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps
RS Stock No. 191-7996
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052AAA
BrandBulgin
£47.888
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 211-0212
Mfr. Part No.6XV1861-2A
BrandSiemens
£5.40
Each
Units
100m - SC SC -
RS Stock No. 191-8195
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054BAB
BrandBulgin
£81.75
Each
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 196-8107
Mfr. Part No.2323767-4
£199.91
Each
Units
2.5m Black QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps
RS Stock No. 191-8008
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055BAA
BrandBulgin
£63.572
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8016
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054CAA
BrandBulgin
£65.73
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8206
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054AAB
BrandBulgin
£87.81
Each
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 196-8104
Mfr. Part No.2323766-2
£131.30
Each
Units
500mm Black QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps
RS Stock No. 191-8203
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055BAB
BrandBulgin
£83.17
Each
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7994
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050AAA
BrandBulgin
£63.032
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8006
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052BAA
BrandBulgin
£47.888
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7997
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054AAA
BrandBulgin
£65.73
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7999
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050AAB
BrandBulgin
£67.176
Each (In a Bag of 5)
Units
- - - - -